Mittwoch, 19. Dezember 2012

2012

Blah blah let's get started with average phrases what most of the people think 2012 was like:
2012 was a hell of a year!
Ehrmagerd it's nearly over!
Apocalype Thoughts!
WAAAH!

Whatever it really was a good year for me.
I finally found something I actually want to do. Language School is so much fun. Maybe I'll even carry on this way and become a translator. Who cool's that huh.

I left some people behind this year. This is just when you drop out of school and suddenly you find yourself all alone without contacts. Who cares about the ones that don't care about you. So this is me closing the chapter!

BUT: I found lots of new friends
I met one of my best friends. Who is also my neighbor for a few years and we never met until March.
I found the best guys at school. We formed the best gang ever ha!

other highlights:
Still happy with my boyfriend - almost 3 years now!
My cousin married and got pregnant. I'm so excited!
I finally got to taste the joys of a burrito!
I accomplished my goal of reading more!
Went to a John Green reading, seriously this guy is a genius!



2012 in media






Music


I got lazy about music this year, didn't explore very much new things.
There are some notable things, tough!

I loved: 

- The new Toby Goodshank album! (Can't wait to see him in January)
- Pretty much everything I listened to in 2011
- Got obsessed with Florence and the Machine
and
this song (although I just found it recently)



Movies

I loved

- Moonrise Kingdom
- Cloud Atlas
- Intouchables
- The Perks of being a Wallflower
- Mary and Max (is it from 2012? I don't know, but I saw it this year and I loved it!)

Disappointments

- The Hunger Games (I loved the book, but the movie...mhhh, wasn't bad tough)
- TED (oh god this was actually really bad)


Shows

- Breaking Bad - I finally started it this year. I'm half trough the second season. It's great, but it always leaves a weird feeling
- Doctor Who - loved it ever since last year, I'm so excited for the Christmas Special! This season wasn't that good though so far, let's see what the rest of the season will do
- How I Met Your Mother - I still love this series, yes it lost a little of its magic. No I don't think about abandoning it. Yes I am glad if this is the last season. Please don't lengthen it artificially....
- Big Bang Theory - BOOOORING. May abandon that show next year
- Gravity Falls - Best cartoon show ever! Forget about Adventure Time :D


and finally:

Books!

For my standards I read a hell lot of books this year. Last year I read around ten, this year I may finish with 70. 
Have a look at my goodreads if you're interested!

My following lists do not only contain books released in 2012 but books I read in 2012

Best Books

- John Green - The Fault In Our Stars
- John Green - Paper Towns
- John Green - Looking for Alaska (by that point I think you got that I'm a big John Green fan)
- Libba Bray - The Diviners
- Michelle Hodkin - The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer
- David Mitchell - Cloud Atlas

Worst Books

- Rebecca Martin - Und alle so yeah
- Heather Anastasiu - Glitch
- Paulo Coelho - The Alchimist
- Martina Brandl - Halbnackte Bauarbeiter

seriously...why did I even read some of these...

Disappointments

- Heather Anasasiu - Glitch: I waited so long for this book, and then it revealed itself as a boring, average, underdeveloped, weird, love-triangly dystopian novel. ugh
- The Hunger Games Sequels - I literally devoured those books, they were an obsession. But I only thought the first one was really good. The others were quite nice to read but couldn't follow up the first novel
- Cornelia Funke - Inkheart - Everybody kept telling me to read this book, it would be so good and every book lover would have to read this series. Well I liked it but found it a little annoying how books and their lovers were praised...yeah you like books, so what?!



soooo that was pretty much everything up until now. I believe I'm going to make a few adjustments the next few days, as the year isn't over yet and I can imagine that I'm going to discover some packed away treasuries from this year.

Let's hope 2013 will be as good as 2012. And no I didn't make any New Year's resolutions until now :)


Freitag, 9. November 2012

roundup




ohhhh well.
I know I haven't posted for a while...

Nevertheless I do want to keep this thing alive :) so here I am!
and there's lots of stuff that happened the last few months.

I started a new school, which is very very stressful at the moment but I love it!
 Before I started I spent the last weeks of summer holiday travelling trough Germany meeting some friends and visiting my boyfriend. We went to Berlin for a few days which was awesome! I haven't been there for a very long time, like 14 years at least, and I absolutely loved this city.
Then we went to my cousin's wedding, which was weird because she's not very much older than I am, but also very nice, meeting the whole family and so on.

Then I had to go back home, and I wasn't really excited at the beginning, I had around one week left before school started and was considering whether I made the right choice. But after more than a month I can really say I did! It's a language school, and I have to learn Spanish from the very beginning, but I do have lots of fun doing so.
I also met sooo many awesome people there, and already made some very good friends :)
Best people ever <3

Mhhh then there was my birthday last week (yay!), which was one of the best days in a long time, also one of the best birthdays <3
I got everything I wished for, we had a nice day and evening, went to the cinema, watched "The perks of being a wallflower" (such a good movie!), had burritos, went having a coffee and pie with friends and so on.
Also my boyfriend was there, which made everything double awesomesauceness <3

Besides all that stuff I didn't really have time to craft something the last few months, so no, sadly no pictures of new stuff sorry :(
but I got my things (like shirts, bags, etc) ready for this year's Kafe Kunst Fest, which I'm very excited about! If you are in Munich on the 2nd of December come visit us!!!
I'll try to take some photos there!

I'm not going to list every book I read the last few months, but there were lots. haha :D
Sadly I don't have that much time to read at the moment. Since it's really stressful and I've got at least two exams a week until christmas....mhhh I'm mostly even to tired to read when I'm back home or I still have to study, same for reading in the train on my way to school. I don't want to complain though, school's mostly fun ;)

lots of stuff yup...
I hope I can get some more stuff up on here again~


Freitag, 11. Mai 2012

bluest of blues



As I said. I've got a part-time job now.
Therefore I need to get up early, really early...around 5 am...which is not really a problem but I need to go there by bike (takes me around half an hour to get there), and usually it's annyoing for me to have so much action that early (I'm not a sport type ...)
well but there are also nice moments when the weather is going to be amazing that day usually it's really foggy in the morning and/or, depending on the winds, you can see the Alps from where I live! :)

so it does have its advantages getting up that early <3

Sonntag, 6. Mai 2012

chirp chirp chirp

sorry for the lack of posts these days.
I just can't find the time and/or motivation to do some diy stuff at the moment.
But!
By no later than next month (to be precise June 15th) I'll be taking part in an exhibition called "The Fabric", which means I will finally put some stuff on here. ;)

in other good news: I found a job, just a part-time one, but hey I'll get some more money!
And I've got a few things on my to-buy list when I get my first wage.
Thinking about buying a Kindle, definitely buying the 6th season of Doctor Who, and so on. (I will really have to pull myself together to not spend everything at once!)

Samstag, 28. April 2012

vacation time is good time

back! yes back, I am!

lots of things happened during the last few weeks. :)


stuff I did before vacation:


I was able to print all the shirts (photos will follow, they're still at the studio), a few still need to be dyed, but I also gave some of them to a shop in Dresden.
When all the shirts are finished I'll try to open an etsy and/or dawanda shop!
I also got some other things planned to complete a little collection. But no further infomation on that ;) spoilers!


stuff I did on vacation:


The weather decided to be shitty all three weeks I went to my boyfriend. Nonetheless we managed to still have a pretty good time.
We went to Dortmund one day, which is the next big city nearby. Unfortunately we went one day when there was still school holidays, so the city was super full and the day was very exhausting, but still nice.
I bought some stuff and we had Bubble Tea and went to a vegan restaurant where we had the yummiest burgers!
We also found a really nice comic shop where I bought "Polina" by Bastien Vives. I couldn't resit to already read it. I just love his ever changing but story fitting style of drawing!
Back home at his place we did that typical rainy weather stuff....we also went to the cinema to watch Hunger Games (third time for me, his first).
The good thing about small towns is: cinema is still cheap. <3
Well actually everything's cheaper compared to Munich. I especially noticed when we went to have some cocktails. So that night we paid less than half of what we would have in Munich....*sigh*
So...there's not much to tell about that time besides that the 3 weeks seemed like half a week in the end. time went to fast, damn that.

some photos:








stuff I did after vacation:


My boyfriend came to Munich with me for one weekend because there was this really big (Bavaria's biggest) fleamarket taking place, and we both didn't want to miss that.
So we were there for 5 and a half hours and still didn't see everything....and all I got was a bag full of books! surprise surprise!
I'ts nothing bad tough ;) and I'm happy because I got a Spanish dictionary (for a third of normal price), which I will need in September when language school's starting!


now:

everything's back to normal. I'll start a job next week, nothing big. Just to save some money for a summer vacation. We'll maybe go to Berlin for a week and subsequent to that to my cousin's wedding.
Also I need to start preparing stuff for an exhibition coming up. so there's enough stuff to do now :) be prepared!

Sonntag, 25. März 2012

plans over plans

So at the moment there's really a lot going on over here.
(Wich is also the reason why I totally forgot to post last week's weekly review...oh well)

Anyways...I will pause this blog for about a month!

After overthrowing my plans like a thousand times I finally have found a way.
to be clear: I planned to visit my boyfriend as soon as possible and I hoped to already be there by now, but as it is...there is always something interfering. 
Nonetheless I luckily found a lift via car pool at 29th of March (yay). During my stay there I'll have no internet connection... so ... no blog posts! 

I will be coming back just in time for the big flea market on April 21st. 
Wouldn't want to miss out on that one! 


So before I'm going to pause for a month here's what happened the last few days:

1 - I started a workout plan a month ago, with slow but good success. Also when I reach my diet goal I decided to finally get a tattoo


2 - 

The Hungerrrrrr Games!!! Yes yes yes! I got to see it last Friday :) 
And I'll definitely watch it again.
I loved the books, and waiting for the movie was exhausting. Even more exhausting when I think about the release of the sequel Catching Fire, which will not be released until November 2013 ...







3 - The Book Update: 

 I read "Delirum" and "Pandemonium" by Lauren Oliver. I had some problems with the first book, and I can't even point out why...well it took me some time to read trough it (by my standards). But I was really happy with the second one. If I hadn't had so much stress the last days and needed to sleep some time I could have read it in one sitting. Also: Biiiig biiig cliffhanger! I hate that. No, I don't, but now one year waiting is on....

Then I read trough "Nine Stories" by Salinger...which was quite nice and a good read during the train rides.

And I also started "The Forest of Hands and Teeth" by Carrie Ryan... I'm only on the first 30 sites and I really need to get used to that style of writing. 

For the road trip next week I purchased "Mr. Vertigo" by Paul Auster, due to a friend's request. 

Aaaaand I pre-ordered "Insurgent" by Veronica Roth, which will be coming out on May 1st. Time needs to speed up, I cannot wait for this release!


4 - Made some summer plans! Very unsure yet but maybe it's gonna be a long weekend in London <3 Also there's a very cheap but nice festival end of August where I'll might go :)


5 - The Screenprinting Update:

I finnaly received the T-Shirts for printing! This week I got to coat and expose a screen and tomorrow I will start printing.
I hope I can finish everything until my trip on Thursday, so I can give some of the Shirts to a Shop opening!



This will be everything for now, so see you in a month with everything back to normal! <3


Montag, 12. März 2012

coleur





I SAW:: rewachted sixth season of Doctor Who, half trough
I HEARD :: some Rockabilly stuff, I heard a few years ago.
I READ :: started with "Delirium" by Lauren Oliver
I ATE ::  only healthy food, I'm starting to miss pizza
I DRANK :: tea tea tea tea tea....3 liters a day (at least)
I THOUGHT :: I'm on the right way
I LIKED ::  my approval to language school starting in September
I DISLIKED ::  had a good week, nothing to complain :)
I PLANNED : a festival visit this summer
I BOUGHT :: new hair dye, I'm a redhead now <3

 

Montag, 5. März 2012

vworp vworp vworp


27/02/2012 - 04/03/2012




I SAW:: The first two episodes of Sherlock
I HEARD :: some M83 (concert tonight!)
I READ :: "Wildwood" by Colin Meloy
I ATE ::  too much chinese food
I DRANK :: papaya hibiscus tea
I THOUGHT :: I finally made a decision and I guess it's not bad after all
I LIKED :: The sonic screwdriver a friend gave me <3 
I DISLIKED :: my doubts
I PLANNED : some exhibition stuff
I BOUGHT :: new shoes 

Montag, 27. Februar 2012

almost forgot...


20/02/2012 - 26/02/2012



I SAW:: more Doctor Who, since I've finally got a new DVD player
I HEARD :: more Doctor Who Soundtracks (I'm so addicted haha)
I READ :: trough "One Day"  (super boring!!) and started "Wildwood" (superawesomecutenessshit!)
I ATE ::  Tofu Stroganoff 
I DRANK :: David Rio Chai Tea
I THOUGHT :: my dissatisfaction with myself
I LIKED ::  the 2nd year anniversary
I DISLIKED :: to shift a meeting 
I PLANNED : a time span for my decision on future stuff
I BOUGHT :: lots of books at the book-fleemarket. six to be precise.


Mittwoch, 22. Februar 2012

sketches

so you remember those bags I painted and dip dyed?
I sold all but one, and they seemed quite popular, and also there were some people asking about making shirts with a similiar print.

sooo I got the chance to use a friend's screenprinting set and decided to print some shirts :) and yes, they will also be dip dyed to get the water effect!

Last week I worked on some sketches and also came up with the final print.



I liked the first sketches but then decided I need to draw a more close up version because otherwise the print will be kind of small,

so I made this one

 finished the line work in Photoshop, I wanted to keep it nice and simple


and I also made these to let you have a first glimpse of what the finished shirt will look like



there are still some things to be done, I need to decide on how many shirts I will print and which colours and so on.

Montag, 20. Februar 2012

Ahoi



13/02/2012-19/02/2012




I SAW::  the first two episodes of Torchwood
I HEARD :: the Doctor Who Soundtracks
I READ :: trough "Mockingjay" by Suzanne Collins and started "One Day" by David Nicholls
I ATE ::  bell pepper and mushroom stuffed kohlrabies
I DRANK :: apple and maple sirup tea
I THOUGHT :: this is the most serious decision ever
I LIKED :: getting stuff done
I DISLIKED :: some controversies
I PLANNED : some good things for next week and a trip to my bf
I BOUGHT :: nothing! 

Freitag, 17. Februar 2012

jeans refashion

A few weeks ago my mom gave me an old pair of her jeans, asking if I can make up something new or reuse it. I didn't know what to do with it so I laid it aside.
Last week I finally had the idea:

It was very wide so I at first made a skinny jeans out of it, which isn't that much sorcery. Just sew the legs thighter.
The jeans had a light beige colour (sorry no "before" photo, but colour chart below!), so I could have dyed it in any colour.
I actually wanted to dye it a bordeaux red, but then went for a dark pink dye, as you can see below.


Turns out I should have weighed the jeans fabric more carefully before dying. 
I then had a little too much fabric and too less colour, so the result was a washed out Magenta.
Don't get me wrong, I'm not mad about the result :) 

Only one thing botherd me...
During the dying phase, which takes about an hour, you have to turn the fabric several times. As I did, but there were still some spots where the fabric didn't take on the dye.
I didn't think that looked bad either, I just wanted it to be a little bit more symmetrical, because it only happened on one leg.

So I got some bleach and a spray bottle and this is the final result:




Tips for dying and bleaching:

- Always use rubber gloves, you don't want to have spots on your skin, and the bleach is corrosive!
- Also get a mouthpiece if you're sensitive
- Make sure to wash out all the colour or bleach carefully! 
- Machine wash the fabric afterwards (and here also a lot of colour will still wash out!)
- For dying: get a big metal or plastic bucket and a stick to stir it from time to time
- For bleaching: do it outside and grab a water tube or do it in the bath tub!

Montag, 13. Februar 2012

blue elder and cherry


06/02/2012 - 12/02/2012



I SAW:: The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy, twice. definitely one of my fav movies
I HEARD :: a lot of Florence and the machine
I READ :: trough "Catching Fire" and started "Mockingjay" by Suzanne Collins
I ATE ::  comfy food. made some chili and curry <3
I DRANK :: more tea, to keep my warm at -20°C 
I THOUGHT :: it costs a lot of conquest
I LIKED :: the jeans I dyed and bleached. photos will follow~
I DISLIKED :: the refusal
I PLANNED :: screenprinting some shirts
I BOUGHT :: 2 books, 2 vinyls and a hamburger phone at the fleemarket



Montag, 6. Februar 2012

at all hazards


30/01/2012 - 05/02/2012





I SAW :: Doctor Who with my mom, she didn't like it
I HEARD :: shuffle on my ipod. disliked almost everything and skipped. time to find something new.
I READ :: halfway trough the first Hunger Games book
I ATE ::  Roasted brussel sprouts
I DRANK :: lots of tea, to stay warm
I THOUGHT :: way too much. shut your brain and just do it! gnah.
I LIKED :: finishing my hoodie
I DISLIKED :: sewing a dress which then looked totally stupid on me. so no pictures!
I PLANNED :: to buy some new fabrics
I BOUGHT :: make up stuff, nail polish

Samstag, 4. Februar 2012

purple, gray, black - finished hoodie!

I finally finished my hoodie!
After, I guess, two weeks of back and forth and thinking about which buttons I should use/buy I decided for some I already had at home. I just didn't choose them in the first place because I thought they were too tiny. Turns out they're just fine. Also: who thought buttons would be that expensive? If I had to buy new ones they would have cost about 1,50 € each (!), and I needed 7 buttons...

Well, I'm really satisfied with the finished hoodie. There are still some mistakes but I like it :)
I made it with those really wide sleeves because it's my favourite shirt/hoodie pattern. It's really comfy to wear and suits me well I guess. Also it's easy to sew because you'll have only two parts to sew together and not attach sleeves.
Plus I of course added a button border and a hood.

The fabric is really comfy, also on the inside it is lined with a very soft layer. So it's perfect for those cold days, but you can also wear it as a summer jacket!

So here are the photos. click to enlarge~



                           


Dienstag, 31. Januar 2012

Peter Pan Collars - For Sale!

I plan to open up an Etsy/Dawanda shop, but I don't want to open it and just have two articles or so...so I finally got to sew some things, after weeks of back and forth what I could sew...
I made a cardigan, but the buttons are still missing (who thought buttons would be so expensive, huh...), and a black shirt with a wide turtle neck. I still need to take photos, guess I'll do that when I finally finished the cardigan.
And I'm planning to do some shirts and another batch of bags! But this time screenprinted~ we will see...


BUT FOR NOW!
I also made some Peter Pan Collars! And I'm so proud of them, and they're for sale! :)

There are 3 different ones, and you can also flip them over, so they're wearable on both sides. The size is also adjustable.

Pricing: Each one will cost 10€ (plus postage)
If you want one just leave a comment :)









click photos to enlarge






Montag, 30. Januar 2012

herp derp


23/01/2012 - 29/01/2012





I SAW :: Doctor Who in German, switched to English after 5 minutes. two-tone-channel <3
I HEARD :: the NSFW podcast
I READ :: "Divergent" by Veronica Roth, and finally started "A Monster Calls" by Patrick Ness
I ATE ::  Algae Salad (more tasty than it may sound!)
I DRANK :: freshly pressed orange juice
I THOUGHT :: about a new project...
I LIKED :: the invitation to next Thursday's job interview!! 
I DISLIKED :: another boring weekend. at least I had my books. 
I PLANNED :: the 2nd year anniversary present
I BOUGHT :: shoooeees

Montag, 23. Januar 2012

comfort zone


16/01/2012 - 22/01/2012



I SAW :: Sherlock Holmes - A Game Of Shadows
I HEARD :: my moomins cassette
I READ :: the beginning of "Super Sad True Love Story", really have to force myself to read on...not 100% my style
I ATE ::  veggi fondue nomnom
I DRANK :: a way too high amount of coffee
I THOUGHT :: I'll die of boredom
I LIKED :: some new perspectives
I DISLIKED :: waiting for my letter...
I PLANNED :: my fallback option - language school
I BOUGHT :: something useful! Textile scissors and tailor's chalk

Montag, 16. Januar 2012

badum-tsss

09/01/2012 - 15/01/2012




I SAW :: The Intouchables <3
I HEARD :: Birdy
I READ :: "Alle Sieben Wellen", and about halfway trough "A Million Suns"
I ATE ::  Pasta  with sundried tomatoes 
I DRANK :: the last bit of my roast apple tea :(
I THOUGHT :: I need to finally get my ass up
I LIKED :: the good weather cheering me up a little
I DISLIKED :: my lack of motivation
I PLANNED :: a surprise for my boyfriend
I BOUGHT :: a book. as ever

Samstag, 14. Januar 2012

and when the birds fly south

some night some weeks ago I couldn't sleep. So I switched on gotv (which is actually music television where they still play music!).
So I was reading when I heard some familiar lyrics but sung by someone else.
I wrote down the singer's name and track, but lost the note.
A few days ago I found it again, which made Birdy my new obsession.

The song I heard that night was "Shelter" (Original by The XX)
And I also fell madly in love with "Skinny Love" by Bon Iver, which I think is absolutely brilliant in its original, too.


Songs from Birdy by OfficialBirdy

Donnerstag, 12. Januar 2012

Allons-y !

I'm infected.
Infected with a massive Doctor Who fandom virus. 
Also I guess I strain everybody's nerves at the moment with my number one topic The Doctor! :D
I rushed trough all 6 seasons in only one month and an additional week. And I rewatched 4 and a half seasons with my boyfriend. 
So at the moment I'm in an ongoing circle of super-fandom! harrharr!

This could also be seen as a little warning because I guess I'll post some more Doctor Who related stuff.
(not only though... I finally started sewing again, so there will be a small tutorial in a few days yay!)

I'm not much of a merchandising person. Means: I wouldn't buy like tons of shirts or mugs or pens just because it says Doctor Who on it. 
But I found some pretty nice things I would love to own!


I love these minimalistic posters by Etsy seller ModernStylographer


there's a poster for almost every episode and it's really hard to choose which one's the best.
I liked these two very much. "The Eleventh Hour" was a wonderful and brilliant introduction to the 5th season. (I adore Amy!). 
And "Vincent And The Doctor" is one of my favourite episodes of all (besides "Blink")
These posters sell for around 13€ each. I need more space for posters in my room!


And if I had 250€ saved (which I actually have -haha ..cough- but I don't want to spend that much money...) I'd totally had bought this bag by Etsy seller LIMOchi, but it's already sold



Next (and last for now) I want a cupboard like this! please please please! for books! 


(only needs to be bigger on the inside like the real Tardis...because shame on me I just bought another book)



and psssst last point of order! I've got a big big earworm of the following video. I'm walking around the house singing this all day...the wooorst ;) 




Montag, 9. Januar 2012

theft


I wanted something regular on my blog so I decided to steal my friend Simone's (recovery positions) idea! harr harr! <3

I'm going to post my little review every week from now on :3


02/01/2012 - 08/01/2012





I SAW :: lots and lots of Doctor Who 
I READ :: on with "Across the universe"
I ATE :: raspberry-pistachio cake! yummi!
I DRANK :: 'Cherry flavoured Espresso
I THOUGHT :: time's running out
I LIKED :: his visit
I DISLIKED :: the parting
I PLANNED :: to finally go on vacation again this year
I BOUGHT :: my M83 concert ticket